Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data is collected by the @BRIDGe website, and by services you access via the website. It tells you why we collect your data, how it is processed, and how we keep it secure. It also gives you contact details you need if you have any queries or requests concerning your data.

This personal data is collected to support:

  • activities of the @BRIDGe platform including the management and follow-up of users/collaborators/customers, the distribution of newsletters, the realization of satisfaction surveys, the management of complaints, contentious and unpaid, the access to the platform and its equipment.
  • the website activity, the audience measurement, the best handling of incidents.

The legal bases for these treatments are the performance of a public interest mission which is entrusted to the controller and, when appropriate, the legitimate interest of the data controller.

 Services that collect personal data:

The data we collect: if you browse the public website then the following information is logged by our server: your browser, operating system, IP address, date and time of your visit, visited pages, and amount of data transferred.

Why do we collect this data: this data is used to monitor for suspicious activities (e.g. attempts to hack the site), to diagnose problems on the site, and to create anonymous usage statistics. We do not attempt to identify or profile people based on this data.

Lawful basis for processing the data: processing this data is necessary for performance of a public interest mission and to keep this website secure and robust.

Who has access to the data: personal data is only accessible to the @BRIDGe platform team.

Data transfer: this data is stored on a server hosted by the Genetic Information Processing Center (CTIG) in Jouy-en-Josas FRANCE

Data retention: we will keep security logs for three year.

Third party processors: no

The information entered in the service request forms or contact form are send to the @BRIDGe staff by email and stored in the @BRIDGe website's database.

The following information is collected in all our forms.

The data we collect: it’s depend on your request. The following information is collected in all our forms and can be stored in our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) software and in our file referencing our users to track your request and your possible purchase:

  • Civilité / Title
  • Nom / Name
  • Prénom / First Name
  • Email
  • Téléphone / Phone
  • Laboratoire / Lab
  • Adresse
  • Code Postal / Zip code
  • Ville / Town
  • Pays / Country

in the case of request forms for access to equipment and software, this information may be used to create a user account for the applicant.

More specifically, some forms may collect the following information :

  • Equipment access request form / demande d’accès aux équipements :
    • the list of equipment to which you would like to have access
  • Request for access to shared software / demande d’accès aux logiciels partagés :
    • the user's research department / Département de recherche
    • the list of equipment to which the user wishes to have access / Liste des logiciels auxquels vous souhaitez avoir accès
  • Extraction request / demande d’extraction :
    • Identifiant de la demande ou du projet de recherche / Identifier of the request or research project
    • Nombre d’échantillons à extraire / Number of samples to extract
    • Délais de réalisation souhaité / Delays of achievement desired
    • Type d'échantillons / sample type
    • Type d'extraction à effectuer / extraction type
    • Espèce concernée / species
    • Fichier contenant la liste des échantillons à extraire / File containing the list of samples to extract.
    • This file contains the following information / foreach sample concerned by the request :
    • Numéro animal / Animal ID
    • Espèce / Species
    • Race / Breed
    • Identifiant Echantillon / Sample ID
  • Clone distribution request / demande de distribution de clones :
    • Identifiant de la demande ou du projet de recherche / Identifier of the request or research project
    • Nombre de clones à envoyer
    • Délais de réalisation souhaité / Delays of achievement desired
    • Espèce concernée / species
    • Liste des clones / clones list
    • Fichier contenant la liste des clones / File containing clones ID
  • Bank screening application / demande de criblage de banque :
    • Description de votre demande de criblage / Description of your request

Why we collect the data: to analyze and respond to your request, to trace our resources and services usage and make statistics. To send out the annual satisfaction survey as part of our quality control procedure.

Lawful basis for processing the data: this data is only processed with your explicit consent. The several forms listed above ask for this consent.

Who has access to the data: personal data is only accessible to the @BRIDGe platform team and the UMR 1313 GABI administrative team who manage possible purchase.

Data retention: data will be kept 10 years or will be erase on demand. Administrative data need for quote and purpose will be kept 10 years (legal retention). The operational logs and related information are kept independently in order to guarantee the infrastructure security and optimization.

Third party processors: no

We use a reservation management system to manage access to the equipment and software provided. Data collected by this component are stored in the @BRIDGe website's database.
The data we collect: the name of the reserved software or equipment, the start and end dates and times of the slots of use.

Why we collect the data: this data is collected to organize access to shared resources, to bill based on usage time, to trace incidents, problems encountered. It is also used to create resources usage statistics.

Lawful basis for processing the data: this data is only processed with your explicit consent. The access request forms asks for this consent.

Who has access to the data: personal data is only accessible to the @BRIDGe platform team and the UMR 1313 GABI administrative team who manage possible purchase.

Data retention: data will be kept 5 years of will be erased on demand.

Third party processors: no

User can ask the creation of an account via the equipment and software access request forms. Users account information are stored in the @BRIDGe website's database.

The data we collect:

  • Civilité / Title
  • Nom / Name
  • Prénom / First Name
  • Email
  • Téléphone / Phone
  • Laboratoire / Lab
  • Adresse
  • Code Postal / Zip code
  • Ville / Town
  • Pays / Country

Why we collect the data: to manage your access rights to the equipment and software provided, to pre-fill the fields in the request forms, to keep you informed of plateform changes. Finally this data will also be used for administrative, operational, accounting, monitoring and security purposes and to create anonymous usage statistics.

Lawful basis for processing the data: this data is only processed with your explicit consent. The equipment and software access request forms asks for this consent.

Who has access to the data: personal data is only accessible to the @BRIDGe platform team.

Data retention: the user account and associated information will be deleted after 3 years of inactivity or will be erased on demand.

Third party processors: no

Your rights concerning this data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights concerning your data (see the CNIL website for an overview of these).

You have the right to access, correct, delete, oppose (for a legitimate reason) or limit the use of data concerning you, in accordance with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Data Processing, Files and Individual Liberties, and with EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. You also have the right to submit a claim to a supervisory authority such as the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

Except in the case of a claim, which must be submitted directly to a supervisory authority, you may exercise these rights by sending an email to @BRIDGe (mail: abridge(at)inrae.fr) or a letter with a signed identity document addressed to the @BRIDGe facility:

Batiment 320
Domaine de Vilvert
78350 Jouy en Josas

INRA has a Data Protection Officer.

INRA Déléguée à la Protection des Données
Email: cil-dpo(at)inra.fr
Phone: +33 1 (0)5 61 28 54 37
Address:
INRA
24, chemin de Borde Rouge
Auzeville – CS52627
31326 Castanet Tolosan cedex
France

Third-party tools

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

CAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place. Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam. For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://policies.google.com/terms

 Cookies

Our website utilizes cookies. Cookies are text files stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user visits a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a sequence of characters enabling the browser to be clearly identified when visiting the website again.

We deploy cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website also technically require the identification of the visiting browser after a change of page. The following data are saved and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Language settings (localization) of the browser
  • Session data (click path, pages visited, current language, and, where relevant, error messages for forms

Both cookies are deleted when the session is closed.

The legal basis for personal data processing while utilizing cookies is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The purpose of utilizing technically necessary cookies is to simplify the utilization of websites for users.
User data gathered by technically necessary cookies are not utilized to prepare user profiles. Our justified interest in personal data processing pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR also lies in such purposes.

Cookies are stored on the user's computer, which transmits them to our site. For this reason, you, as the user, also have full control over the utilization of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies through changing your Internet browser settings. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also occur automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, you may find not all of the website's functions can continue to be utilized in full.

The forms provided on the abridge website are protected by reCaptcha and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply. If you do not accept the use of cookies linked to this Google service, you will not be able to use the forms on our website.

 

Nous utilisons des cookies sur notre site web. Certains d’entre eux sont essentiels au fonctionnement du site et d’autres nous aident à améliorer ce site et l’expérience utilisateur. Vous pouvez décider vous-même si vous autorisez ou non ces cookies. Merci de noter que, si vous les rejetez, vous risquez de ne pas pouvoir utiliser l’ensemble des fonctionnalités du site.